Awarded contract

Award of Technology Workstream Lead

Details

Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
22 August 2024

Tender description

With significant multi-year investment in technology planned, the Shared Services Programme (SSP) in the Corporate Transformation and Workplace Directorate will deploy the solutions and platforms required to enable operational and cultural change to meet user needs and provide a better customer experience.It has been agreed that the scope of phase one will be to improve the current shared service capability in Finance and HR, based on deploying Oracle Cloud ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning), HCM (Human Capital Management), and EPM (Enterprise Performance Management) applications.This will provide a foundation for further growth to support the government’s wider vision for shared services, automation and the ability to be a data driven organisation.Our initial ambition is to introduce the new cloud based applications and replace on-premise technology, to allow the credible running of modern Finance and HR functions.This role is located in the Transformation Design and Architecture Division. The division is home to people with business, data and digital architecture design and analysis skills and expertise.People from the division work on understanding what the future state for corporate services needs to look like, and the stepping stones we need to take to get there, understanding our target business architecture, our overall data strategy for corporate services, and the components that together make up the ‘corporate platform’.The role will primarily ensure the delivery of the Technology Workstream in the SSP, while ensuring all stakeholders are fully engaged in the progress of the programme and in the adoption and utilisation of the key deliverables.The role may also be deployed in the delivery of other engagements by the division, which could be in the context of other programmes or initiatives in the portfolio of the Directorate.Key outputsReporting to the Head of Technical Architecture and Security in the division and working closely with the System Integrator (IBM), Digital Directorate/iTECS team, as well as customer organisations to:- Provide leadership on all workstream deliverables to encourage collaboration so that all parties are open about the state of the services, the programme deliveries, and are realistic about timetables and benefits- Work directly with all stakeholders to build engagement and ensure high levels of adoption and utilisation of the programme deliverables.- Provide day to day management of the technology workstream, its part of the programme plan, risk and issues, prioritisation of resources, taking responsibility for achieving milestones- Manage dependencies and relationships with other workstreams, programmes and customer organisations- Represent the division in relevant customer and governance groups involved in implementation- Provide project management and representation for other engagements, apart from the Shared Services Programme

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 September 2023
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Award of Technology Workstream Lead.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Award of Technology Workstream Lead, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,170
    £124.0bn
  2. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  3. 1,731
    £14.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.