Award Notice for Supply of Cisco or Juniper L3 Switches - Network Core Refresh
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Softcat PLC
- Value
- GBP 180,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Network equipment
- Published
- 23 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This Award Notice follows the University of Chester seeking tenders for the Supply of Cisco or Juniper network core and distribution L3 switches under the Higher Education Networking Supply Services 2 (HENSS2) Framework Agreement, Number: ITS2008NE using Lot 1 Networking Equipment Supply Only as members of NWUPC. As permitted under the framework University of Chester may appoint one provider to service this further competition, whilst reserving the right to not award at all. Please note that values in this notice are rounded up and the contract dates include the optional extension.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 July 2024
- Completed: Award published23 August 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 June 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
University of Chester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32420000 · Network equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@university-of-chester.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Award Notice for Supply of Cisco or Juniper L3 Switches - Network Core Refresh.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to University of Chester.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
