704648450 F15 VTN
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Bauer Inc
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Tyres for aircraft
- Published
- 20 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
It is considered that the award of the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the UK e-notification service is lawful in accordance with Regulation 32(2)(a) of the Public Contract Regulations 2015, due to an absence of suitable tenders. Bauer can provide a technical solution that is compliant with all of the key user requirements and furthermore is the same solution used on the C17 Platform and therefore appropriate for direct award, after absence of any technically compliant bids. It is for the reasons listed above that Bauer are considered the only operator able to meet the technical requirements of the contract. Lot 1: One-off Purchase of Aircraft tyre bead breaker for C17, with two options to purchase 2 further bead breakers, subject to trails
Timeline
- Completed: Award date19 August 2024
- Completed: Award published20 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34731800 · Tyres for aircraft
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 704648450 F15 VTN, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
