Awarded contract

22102 Cambridgeshire County Council EastNet Wide Area Network (WAN) and Additional Core Services Procurement

Details

Value
GBP 7,543,787
Duration
7 years
Topic
Networks
Published
20 August 2024

Tender description

The EastNet partnership was set up to procure a managed Wide Area Network (WAN) and additional core services to help support that WAN. The partnership is made up of over 500 predominantly MPLS circuits utilising carriers' national network via a managed supplier integrator. The partnership is made up of the following organisations around Cambridgeshire, Northamptonshire, and Buckinghamshire. • Cambridgeshire County Council (including Cambridgeshire Schools) • Peterborough City Council • Cambridge City Council • South Cambridgeshire District Council • Huntingdonshire District Council • Fenland District Council • East Cambridgeshire District Council • West Northamptonshire County Council • North Northamptonshire County Council • Milton Keynes City Council Currently, the partnership runs an in-house centralised SPOC (Single Point of Contact - a centralised partnership management team). This team comprises a Contracts and Service Manager who manages all aspects of contractual negotiations with partnership and maintains that the service received meets with what is contracted. The other members of the SPOC team are 2 x Network Architects who oversee the implementation of the new network, any changes which would affect multiple partners and new technology implementations during the length of the contract. This is a further competition using CCS Framework RM6116 Network Services 3 Lot 1a: Inter Site Connectivity (Wider Area Network) / Data Access. All partners will enter in to their own individual call-off contracts with the successful provider. Additional information: This award notice is for Cambridgeshire County Council and Cambridgeshire Schools only.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 July 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32400000 · Networks
  • 32430000 · Wide area network
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

58 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 22102 Cambridgeshire County Council EastNet Wide Area Network (WAN) and Additional Core Services Procurement.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 22102 Cambridgeshire County Council EastNet Wide Area Network (WAN) and Additional Core Services Procurement, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,113
    £205.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.