Tier 4 Bariatric Surgery and Pre Operative Medical Therapy Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 2,758,000
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 14 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Services relating to Tier 4+ - Enabling Access to Medical and Surgical Weight Management Interventions including the urgent pathway for high BMI patients needing Gynaecological Cancer surgery. Lot 1: The aim of the Tier 4+ adult weight management service is to provide specialist assessment, treatment and support for individual's, aged 18 or over, with severe and complex obesity. The intervention options consist of medical and surgical treatments. The Tier 4+ service should build on any interventions received (Tiers 1, 2 and 3) and must appropriately tailor delivery to take into account age, gender, socioeconomic status, culture and any disabilities of the individual. The service will provide specialist dietary, pharmaceutical and psychological treatments, delivered by a multi-disciplinary team (MDT), with detailed and regular follow-ups. The Tier 4+ weight management service will align with NICE Guidance and will adhere to the SNEE ICBs policies relating to the management and treatment of obesity. Start 1st July 2024 - End in line with current main acute contract with this provider on 31st March 2025 - 9 months in length NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board are awarding the contract named within this notice under the Direct Award B process which is outlined within the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The provider(s) named in this notice is being awarded the contract as the population of the named locality are being offered a choice between providers and the number of providers is not restricted by the relevant authority through provider selection. The services which are the subject of this notice are existing services and are being awarded to a new provider(s). The ICB may wish to introduce additional services during the lifetime of the contract ("Contract modifications"). Such contract modifications will be contemplated where additional requirements are similar and or complementary to the services already included in the Specification, at any given time. Such expansion would be by the addition of services commissioned by the Authority as named in the Contract Notice. To this end, after the award of contract, there is a possibility that the contract may be varied as allowable in accordance with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date28 June 2024
- Completed: Award published14 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-suffolk-and-north-east-essex-integrated-care-board.gov |
56 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tier 4 Bariatric Surgery and Pre Operative Medical Therapy Service.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related topics
Topics related to Tier 4 Bariatric Surgery and Pre Operative Medical Therapy Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Suffolk and North East Essex Integrated Care Board.
- 520£302.7m
- 192£55.9m
- 176£1.1tn
- 151£87.4m
- 142£775.2m
- 122£136.0bn
- 111£259.8m
- 105£1.4bn
- 104£709.7m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
