Awarded contract

Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) in Dorset to NHS England South West

Details

Value
GBP 6,264,561
Duration
7 years
Topic
Health services
Published
16 August 2024

Tender description

NHS England as lead commissioner and the Dorset Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner (OPCC) and Dorset Police Force as co-commissioners, are recommissioning Dorset Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services. Dorset SARC services aim to increase equity of access and ensure a consistent and high standard of quality care to victims of sexual assault. The service will be delivered in line with current national standards, regulations and governance and be designed to meet the needs of the local population. The services within scope include core SARC provision, SARC management, the provision of medical and forensic examinations (both acute and non-recent), crisis support and onward referral services for people who have experienced sexual assault. It should be noted that non-recent cases for children aged 12 years and under are out of scope of the SARC contract and will not be undertaken at the (accredited) SARC site. The Provider will ensure that services are delivered in an age-appropriate way for children and adults; all staff must meet the skills and competences commensurate with their role. Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) services and therapeutic provision including counselling and talking therapies will be out of scope. However, the new SARC provider will work closely with these services and ensure service users are referred to onward provision as appropriate. The Commissioner intends to contract for the Services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract term will be for a duration of 7 years and will commence from 6th January 2025. The total contract value is £6,264,561 over the seven years. This is an existing service being awarded to a new provider. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners. Additional information: The decision to award this contract in line with the Competitive Process was based on evaluation against the basic selection criteria (in the form of a Selection Questionnaire), which was assessed on a pass/fail basis, and the 5 key criteria, which were assessed on a 0-4 scale, with the below weightings. Several tender questions were asked under each of the key criteria. - Quality and Innovation: 52% - Value: 10% - Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability: 15% - Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities, and Facilitating Choice: 10% - Social Value: 13% The provider selected for award has been chosen as they were the highest scoring bidder overall, against the key criteria. The evaluation panel consisted of representatives from NHS England (Health & Justice Commissioners, Contracts, Quality and Safeguarding, and Information Governance), Dorset OPPC, Dorset Police, a Clinical Lead and Service User. Award decisions have been recommended by the NHS England Health & Justice Sexual Assault and Abuse Strategy Commissioner. Award decisions have been made by the NHS England South West System Oversight & Co-ordination Leadership Team, with key decision makers being Managing Director - System Commissioning Development, Director of Commissioning Finance, Director of Collaborative Commissioning. No conflicts of interest were declared. The standstill period closed at midnight on Thursday 29th August 2024, and the contract award was issued on Friday 30th August 2024. This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using the competitive process.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published16 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 January 2032in 5 years

About the buyer

NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) in Dorset to NHS England South West.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) in Dorset to NHS England South West, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,345
    £15.0m
  2. 6,836
    £86.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.