Awarded contract

Out-of-Hours Pharmacy Service in Wigan

Details

Value
GBP 27,500
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
16 August 2024

Tender description

The Out-of-Hours Pharmacy Service ensures that patients requiring urgent treatment out-of-hours (at times and on days not provided for by the existing Community Pharmacy network) can obtain their prescription in a timely manner. The Out-of-Hours Pharmacy Service also ensures that the Borough has a stock holding of medication that may be required for outbreak management such as a flu or meningitis outbreak. The Contract will be for 12 months from 1st April 2024 - 31 March 2025 CPV Code 85149000-5 Lot 1: he Provider Selection Regime (PSR)intention to award notice for Direct Award Process C with Existing provider(s) . The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The contact has not formally been awarded, the notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 28th August 2024 No contract will be awarded until after the end of the standstill period Written representation should be sent - nhsgm.procurement@nhs.net Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified. The existing provider was requested to complete a Provider questionnaire and demonstrated their ability to meet the financial and selection criteria. Additional information: Out-of-Hours Pharmacy Service is able to continue in 24/25 to ensure people in the borough can access urgent medications 24 hours a day, 7 days per week and to ensure that all outbreaks requiring medication can be managed effectively.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB). is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Out-of-Hours Pharmacy Service in Wigan, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.