NON-DOMESTIC RATINGS ADVICE FOR THE SCIENCE MUSEUM GROUP'S ESTATE
Details
- Buyer
- Science Museum Group
- Topic
- Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- Published
- 13 August 2024
- Submission
- 30 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Science Museum Group (SMG) is a group of five museums and one storage site: Science Museum, London National Railway Museum, York National Science and Media Museum, Bradford Science and Industry Museum, Manchester Science and Innovation Park, Wroughton Locomotion, Shildon The five museums are a key national resource. With an unparalleled collection in the fields of science, technology, engineering, mathematics and medicine, SMG is uniquely placed to draw people of all ages to engage with science in an inspirational and informal way. It is the most significant group of science museums in the world, with over 7 million items in the collection, and received nearly 6 million visits a year. SMG is a non-departmental public body (NDPB) operating within the public sector but at arm's length from its sponsoring department, the Department for Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS). The group is an exempt charity under Schedule 3 of the Charities Act 2011, with DCMS acting as its principal regulator for charity law purposes; it is recognised as charitable by HM Revenue & Customs. SMG has one of the largest, most complex and iconic science-based estates in the world, spanning a total of almost 600 acres, with 83 buildings and a gross internal footprint of over 200,000 m2. The estate is liable for non-domestic ratings as calculated by the Valuation Office Agency (VOA) and also for charitable relief from some of its rating authorities. Over the past several years, SMG has successfully challenged the valuation of its estate in relation to the 2010 and 2017 Ratings Lists. It is now seeking advice on its potential approach to the 2023 and 2026 Lists, where the value of its properties are currently significantly higher than in the 2017 List. Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2024
About the buyer
Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 70330000 · Property management services of real estate on a fee or contract basis
- 70332200 · Commercial property management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@science-museum-group.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NON-DOMESTIC RATINGS ADVICE FOR THE SCIENCE MUSEUM GROUP'S ESTATE.
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
