Awarded contract

NCC1172 Contract for the Provision of Verge Grass Cutting

Details

Value
114,190.02
Topic
Verge maintenance work
Published
16 August 2024

Tender description

Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges throughout the Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Berwick & Islandshire Lot 1 - Berwick & Islandshire Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Berwick & Islandshire area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Glendale Lot 2 - Glendale Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Glendale area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Seahouses & Belford Lot 3 - Seahouses & Belford Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Seahouses & Belford area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 4: Lot 4 -North Tyne and Redesdale Lot 4 -North Tyne and Redesdale Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the North Tyne and Redesdale area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 5: Lot 5 - Hartburn and Rural West Lot 5 - Hartburn and Rural West Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Hartburn and Rural West area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 6: Lot 6 - Mid Tyne (incl B6318 Military Rd) Lot 6 - Mid Tyne (incl B6318 Military Rd) Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Mid Tyne (incl B6318 Military Rd) area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 7: Lot 7 - Haltwhistle and West Tyne Lot 7 - Haltwhistle and West Tyne Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Haltwhistle and West Tyne area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 8: Lot 8 - Allendale Lot 8 - Allendale Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Allendale area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 9: Lot 9 - Hexham and Hexhamshire Lot 9 - Hexham and Hexhamshire Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Hexham and Hexhamshire area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 10: Lot 10 - Prudhoe and East Tynedale Lot 10 - Prudhoe and East Tynedale Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Prudhoe and East Tynedale area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 11: Lot 11 - A697 Lot 11 - A697 Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the A697 area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 12: Lot 12 - Alnwick Lot 12 - Alnwick Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Alnwick area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting. Lot 13: Lot 13 - Coquetdale Lot 13 - Coquetdale Maintenance of all strategic and non-strategic highway verges in the Coquetdale area within Northumberland County Council highway network. This includes single swathe and visibility cutting.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date28 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northumberland County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233229 · Verge maintenance work
  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NCC1172 Contract for the Provision of Verge Grass Cutting.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NCC1172 Contract for the Provision of Verge Grass Cutting, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 2,475
    £13.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Northumberland County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.