Awarded contract

MTC for Replacement of Communal Area Flooring 2024 - 2026 (HO MS 23 048)

Details

Value
GBP 1,000,000
Topic
Floor coverings
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

North Lanarkshire Council wishes to establish a Measured Term Contract for the provision of replacement of communal area flooring and associated works to high and low-rise domestic properties within the geographical area of North Lanarkshire. - The works proposed comprise of the removal and replacement of floor coverings to the communal areas within Council properties and associated works as detailed within the ITT document and Specification attached separately. Lot 1: North Lanarkshire Council wishes to establish a Measured Term Contract for the provision of replacement of communal area flooring and associated works to properties throughout the geographical area of North Lanarkshire Council. - The works will be carried as detailed within Section 7 Specification attached separately, which also covers the employer’s requirements for floor covering replacement within the common areas of high and low-rise domestic properties within North Lanarkshire Council. - The work shall comprise of the replacement of existing floor covering as well as any associated works which are included in documentation appended to the Specification. All specifications shall be read in conjunction with each other. - The contractor’s responsibilities shall include the following: The supply, installation, inspection, and testing of the installation. - The manufacturer’s instructions should be followed at all times. - The contractor must comply with all CDM Regulations with all relevant information being submitted to the Principal Designer or other nominated officer for review.. Candidates should read and refer to the ITT. Failure to comply with the instructions contained within the ITT may result in a Candidate's submission being rejected. - Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015. - DEADLINE FOR QUESTIONS IS MONDAY 27th MAY AT 17:00.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

North Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44112200 · Floor coverings
  • 45432130 · Floor-covering work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MTC for Replacement of Communal Area Flooring 2024 - 2026 (HO MS 23 048).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to MTC for Replacement of Communal Area Flooring 2024 - 2026 (HO MS 23 048), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,753
    £160.9bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to North Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.