Invitation to Quote for Roofing Repair Works at 203a Hilltown, Dundee
Details
- Buyer
- Dundee City Council
- Value
- GBP 50,000
- Topic
- Roof works and other special trade construction works
- Published
- 16 August 2024
- Submission
- 3 September 2024
Tender description
Roofing Repair at 203a Hilltown, Dundee Lot 1: Strip existing roof covering and remove from site. Strip existing battens, counter battens, roof membrane and roof sheathing and remove from site. Remove existing gutters and fascias. Remove existing roof vent pipes below roof level. Remove existing fascias. Remove existing lead flashings. Remove existing chimneys. Supply and install new roofing system including ventilation, flashings, drainage etc in accordance with project drawings and specification. Roof installation and ventilation to conform to current building standards and roof material manufactures instructions. Lot 1: Strip existing roof covering and remove from site. Strip existing battens, counter battens, roof membrane and roof sheathing and remove from site. Remove existing gutters and fascias. Remove existing roof vent pipes below roof level. Remove existing fascias. Remove existing lead flashings. Remove existing chimneys. Supply and install new roofing system including ventilation, flashings, drainage etc in accordance with project drawings and specification. Roof installation and ventilation to conform to current building standards and roof material manufactures instructions.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 September 2024
About the buyer
Dundee City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45260000 · Roof works and other special trade construction works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dundee-city-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to Quote for Roofing Repair Works at 203a Hilltown, Dundee.
- Open tender
Roofing and Associated Work - Dynamic Market
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
Re-Roofing Installations
- Open tender
DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Invitation to Quote for Roofing Repair Works at 203a Hilltown, Dundee, ranked by notice volume.
- 22,980£1.8tn
- 7,478£262.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dundee City Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
