Grafton Lock House - Damp Remediation & Upgrades
Details
- Value
- GBP 44,500
- Topic
- Construction work
- Published
- 13 August 2024
- Submission
- 16 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The house at Grafton Lock is subject to high water tables during the winter when it is very wet and this hight ground water causes excess damp within the floors and walls. The project is to fully investigate the damp issues and rectify this preventing the damp from entering the structure of the walls and floors, upgrade the insulation within the property and improve the heating system reducing the dependency on fossil fuels. Grafton Lock House, Grafton, Nr Letchlade, OX18 2RY Additional information: To apply please respond to the attached Invitation to Tender with the associated documents. Email your Tender submission to estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk no later than 16:00 on Monday16/09/2024. An open morning to view the site has been arranged for 10th September between 10:30am-1pm. To confirm your attendance at the Site Visit please contact The Residential Estates Team on estatesresidential@environment-agency.gov.uk
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published13 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 September 2024
About the buyer
Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs-defra.gov |
120 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Grafton Lock House - Damp Remediation & Upgrades.
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
Fair Park Regeneration
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
