Awarded contract

Fencing and Ground Work - Corporate Landlord - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 90,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

Milton Keynes City Council, Estates Department manage a diverse property portfolio encompassing leisure, schools, commercial and corporate landlord stock. MKCC's repair and maintenance obligations differ for the different stock types and leasehold responsibilities. For the Corporate Landlord stock (properties from which the council predominately offer their services) the Council has full maintenance responsibility (subject to assets) including reactive and quoted repairs. The MKCC Estates Department operates in an in-house Facilities Management team. Central to this function is the MKCC FM helpdesk. This helpdesk sits at the heart of the FM operation and controls all work types delivered across the property portfolio. Whilst the Council does operate and control a small in-house direct labour team, we are looking to appoint competent, approved suppliers to support our helpdesk for certain work disciplines. MKCC are currently out to tender for the provision of the following disciplines and sites types: Discipline: Fencing and Groundworks. Suppliers that would like to take part in this tender process are invited to 'Express Interest' upon which the will be given access to the full tender documentation delivery through this e-tendering system. When the tender documents have been made available involved suppliers will receive notification via email and the tender documents can be accessed from the 'My Tenders' area of this website and selecting the 'View Details' button of this project. Expressions of interest will only be accepted until 23/06/2024 and the deadline for submissions of the tender will be 12noon on 24/06/2024. Please allow sufficient time to make your return as late returns will not be permitted. Any questions relating to this tender should be made via correspondence on the website.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Milton Keynes Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45340000 · Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work
  • 45342000 · Erection of fencing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Fencing and Ground Work - Corporate Landlord - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Fencing and Ground Work - Corporate Landlord - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 8,426
    £973.7bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Milton Keynes Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.