Awarded contract

EDR-24-020 Provision of Key Stage 4 EOTAS (Education Other Than At School)

Details

Supplier(s)
Extern
Value
GBP 574,342
Topic
Education and training services
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

Provision of Key Stage 4 EOTAS (Education Other Than At School) for identified pupils for the period 01 September 2024 to 30 June 2025 with the option to extend for a further 6 months if required. This service falls under the scope of PCR 2015 Schedule 3 Social and other Specific Services (PPN 01/21 Procurement of Social and Other Specific Services applies) Lot 1: Provision of Key Stage 4 EOTAS (Education Other Than At School) for identified pupils for the period 01 September 2024 to 30 June 2025 with the option to extend for a further 6 months if required. This service falls under the scope of PCR 2015 Schedule 3 Social and other Specific Services (PPN 01/21 Procurement of Social and Other Specific Services applies) Additional information: These requirements are for a period of ten months with the option to extend for a further six months, if required. This falls below the light touch threshold for Schedule 3 Social and Other Specific Services, therefore, in accordance with PCR 2015 Regulation 77 and in line with the PPN 02/21 Procurement of Social and other Specific Services, the Education Authority intend to directly award this contract without competition to an organisation whose purpose is in the pursuit of a public service mission. It is the intention of the Education Authority to simultaneously launch a pre-market engagement exercise to initiate a competitive tender process to procure these services for a longer term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date8 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Education Authority Northern Ireland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services
  • 80200000 · Secondary education services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

161 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EDR-24-020 Provision of Key Stage 4 EOTAS (Education Other Than At School).

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.