DMCV 019 - Ludlow Support Hub with Provision of Accommodation for 16-25 year olds
Details
- Buyer
- Shropshire Council
- Value
- GBP 540,000
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 14 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This is a contract award notice for the provision of short-term accommodation (where required) and support hub for 16-25 year olds located in Ludlow, Shropshire. The contract is due to commence on 1st September 2024 and will be for an initial 3 year period, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. The contract value will be capped at a maximum £108,000 per annum and shall be fixed for the duration of the contract (including any extension period). Lot 1: This is a contract award notice for the provision of short-term accommodation (where required) and support hub for 16-25 year olds located in Ludlow, Shropshire. The Council currently commissions a supported accommodation service located at Marston’s Mill, Ludlow for 13 people aged 16 - 25 and who are at risk of homelessness. In addition, the registered provider which owns Marston’s Mill also owns the adjacent site (the ‘Grain Loft’) which provides additional accommodation for people with lower-level and varied support needs. The Provider shall ensure that it has access to suitable accommodation facilities which will provide accommodation with support for 13 Service Users at any one time (including at least one ‘Crisis Bed’ as described below), plus support to Service Users who are not being provided with short-term accommodation but who nevertheless require assistance to prevent or delay deterioration in a range of issues, all of which may compromise or inhibit their ability to be able to secure and maintain a home of their own. Tenderers other than the current owner of Marston’s Mill and the Grain Loft should either bring forward proposals for alternative supported accommodation in the Ludlow area to meet the Council’s requirements or will be able to demonstrate at a minimum an agreement in principle with the property owner to deliver support to residents of Marston’s Mill and the Grain Loft. The service will provide support focused on preparing for, securing and sustaining suitable accommodation for Service Users to maximise their ability to achieve outcomes identified in a Needs and Risk Assessment. The Service will include provision of 1 ‘Crisis Bed’ at any one time as determined through a Housing and Support Needs of 16/17 Year Olds and those Leaving Care with a Housing Needs Assessment who are under the threat of Homelessness or who are Homeless. The Service shall include the provision of Housing Support to any Service User in occupation of a Crisis Bed. Providers must be registered with Ofsted in accordance with the provisions of the Supported Accommodation Regulations and Quality Standards by no later than the commencement date of this contract. The contract is due to commence on 1st September 2024 and will be for an initial 3 year period, with the option to extend for an additional 2 years. The contract value will be capped at a maximum £108,000 per annum and shall be fixed for the duration of the contract (including any extension period).
Timeline
- Completed: Award date30 July 2024
- Completed: Award published14 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shropshire-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DMCV 019 - Ludlow Support Hub with Provision of Accommodation for 16-25 year olds.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to DMCV 019 - Ludlow Support Hub with Provision of Accommodation for 16-25 year olds, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
