Expired contract

Contract Award Notice - Provision Of Explosive Trace Detection Equipment For Aviation Security

Details

Supplier(s)
Gozen Security
Value
GBP 100,000
Duration
1 year
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

The Department for Transport requests all air carriers to apply additional security measures at departure gates of all UK-bound flights across all airports in Turkey. These measures include screening of passengers and cabin baggage by Explosive Trace Detection equipment. Since 2016, in Turkey these measures have been delivered by Gözen Security, which are authorised and licensed by the Turkish Directorate General of Civil Aviation to conduct security functions at airports. This award is for the ongoing provision to Gozen Security for the storage and liability assurance of UK DfT explosive trace detection machines in Turkey. The provision of this service will be continually reviewed and may require further 12 month extensions to continue these services. This award is for a further 12 month extension (Jan 24 - Dec 24).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 January 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024

About the buyer

Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Award Notice - Provision Of Explosive Trace Detection Equipment For Aviation Security.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Contract Award Notice - Provision Of Explosive Trace Detection Equipment For Aviation Security, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn
  2. 39,910
    £350.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.