Community Pharmacy Sexual Health Service for Southend-on-Sea
Details
- Supplier(s)
- The Healthy Living Partnership Limited
- Value
- GBP 20,000
- Topic
- Family-planning services
- Published
- 13 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Provision of emergency hormonal contraception and free condoms to support access to sexual and reproductive health services within the community. The Healthy Living Partnership is the provider company associated with our Local Pharmaceutical Committee, which is the only body of its type covering our area. This provider organisation allows us to contract directly with the partnership, to enable them to facilitate and oversee the delivery of services across all pharmacies in Southend; meaning any pharmacy in Southend can deliver services on our behalf, and in turn, increases patient choice in terms of the settings and locations in which sexual and reproductive health services can be accessed in Southend . Lot 1: Provision of emergency hormonal contraception and free condoms to support access to sexual and reproductive health services within the community. This contract award has been made following Direct Award Process A of the PSR. The lifetime value of the contract is £20,000. Contract dates - 22/07/2024 - 21/07/2026
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 July 2024
- Completed: Award published13 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85312330 · Family-planning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@southend-on-sea-borough-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Pharmacy Sexual Health Service for Southend-on-Sea.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
