Awarded contract

Community pharmacy minor ailment scheme

Details

Value
GBP 10,000
Topic
Pharmacy services
Published
16 August 2024

Tender description

The minor ailment scheme supports people with financial vulnerability to effectively self-care for minor, self-limiting conditions through Community Pharmacy, freeing up GP capacity to manage more complex medical needs, resulting in improved use of primary care and urgent care pathways and ensuring people are treated in the most appropriate care setting. The Contract will be for 12 months from 1st April 2024 - 31 March 2025 Lot 1: Community Pharmacy Minor Ailment Scheme An award has been made, following Direct Award Process B. The minor ailment scheme supports people with financial vulnerability to effectively self-care for minor, self-limiting conditions through Community Pharmacy, freeing up GP capacity to manage more complex medical needs, resulting in improved use of primary care and urgent care pathways and ensuring people are treated in the most appropriate care setting. Additional information: The Provider Selection Regime (PSR) notice for Direct Award Process B. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contract Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Award decision-makers: Corporate Director of Finance - Commissioning & Financial Assurance and the Executive Committee on behalf on NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board. No conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of the individuals making the decision identified. The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board (GM ICB). is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85149000 · Pharmacy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Community pharmacy minor ailment scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.