Awarded contract

CBC-1601-T-CB Housing Cleaning Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 3,942,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Litter collection services
Published
14 August 2024

Tender description

The Housing Cleaning Services contract will appoint a single service provider to deliver planned and reactive cleaning services including general cleaning, window cleaning, consumables (as an ad-hoc cost only) and washroom provisions (to be discussed with individual service areas). The contract will support the management of the Council's Housing Estate, including but not limited to the following areas: General Needs Accommodation, Sheltered Housing, Independent Living, Transitional Accommodation, Housing Inclusion, Private Housing and Gypsy and Traveller Sites . The contract will be for an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend a further 2 years (1+1 year) giving a total contract duration of 7 years. Procurement Process: Restricted (SSQ/ITT stages). Completed Tenders and attachments should be submitted electronically, by the due date via our "In-Tend" electronic tendering system. Tenders must be uploaded via the "My Return" section of the system. Tenders submitted through the correspondence facility will not be considered. Deadline for receipt of SSQ: 12 noon on 22nd December 2023 Estimated Shortlisted Bidders Invited to Tender stage (ITT): 19th February 2024 See Tender pack for full timeline. Help and Support - The Council will provide as much support and information as it can to help guide you through the Tender process. Questions asked together with the response will be made available to all tenderers to ensure a fair and consistent approach to all. If there is anything you are not sure of or need clarification on, please contact us using the correspondence facility within the In-tend electronic tendering system - see Tender pack for deadline for questions.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Central Bedfordshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90511300 · Litter collection services
  • 90910000 · Cleaning services
  • 90911300 · Window-cleaning services
  • 98311200 · Laundry-operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to CBC-1601-T-CB Housing Cleaning Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to CBC-1601-T-CB Housing Cleaning Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  3. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Central Bedfordshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.