Awarded contract

Cardiff Wayfinding Project: City Centre and Bay Part B

Details

Topic
Illuminated signs and nameplates
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

Cardiff Council are seeking to design and install a new pedestrian wayfinding system in the city centre and Cardiff Bay. The project will see the removal of existing pedestrian wayfinding infrastructure and its replacement with a streamlined system of wayfinding totems and supporting fingerposts.This tender relates to Signage Fabrication.The project will cover several elements:-Detailed design development of wayfinding totems and fingerposts-Prototyping-Production of artwork for all signs-Production of foundation details and specifications-Manufacture of the sign structures-Delivery of all infrastructure to site-Liaison with contractor during installation phase-Production of maintenance manual for the signsThis tender process follows an earlier tender (Part A of the project), ‘Wayfinding Strategy and Content Design’, where Wayfinding Consultants, Placemarque were appointed. They have formulated the Strategy including Technical Specification to Design Intent Level Drawings (Appendix 1); and Sign locations and messaging (outlined in Appendix 2).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31523000 · Illuminated signs and nameplates
  • 34928470 · Signage
  • 34992000 · Signs and illuminated signs
  • 34992300 · Street signs
  • 44423400 · Signs and related items

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

8 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cardiff Wayfinding Project: City Centre and Bay Part B.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cardiff Wayfinding Project: City Centre and Bay Part B, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.