B905-1 (Retender) - Highways Surface Dressing Contract - 2024 to 2026
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Kiely Bro's Ltd
- Topic
- Bitumen and asphalt
- Published
- 13 August 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
Bridgend County Borough Council (BCBC) wishes to award the Contract for the Highways Surface Dressing Contract - 2024 to 2026. The following is a very brief overview of the requirements.Surface dressing contract for various highways within the County Borough of Bridgend. See Tender Documents.Contract Terms and Conditions: NEC4 Engineering and Construction Short Contract (Batching Contract).Contract to be for 2-years with an option to extend for up to a further 12-months.The Tenderer should note that this tender is Price Capped at £300,000 PA and the rates provided by the Successful Bidder under the tender will be used for all contracts released during the contract period and up to the value of the Price Cap.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date8 August 2024
- Completed: Award published13 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Bridgend County Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 44113600 · Bitumen and asphalt
- 44113620 · Asphalt
- 44113810 · Surface dressing
- 45233000 · Construction, foundation and surface works for highways, roads
- 45233100 · Construction work for highways, roads
- 45233140 · Roadworks
- 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
- 45233142 · Road-repair works
- 45233210 · Surface work for highways
- 45233220 · Surface work for roads
- 45233222 · Paving and asphalting works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@bridgend-county-borough-council.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to B905-1 (Retender) - Highways Surface Dressing Contract - 2024 to 2026.
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to B905-1 (Retender) - Highways Surface Dressing Contract - 2024 to 2026, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Bridgend County Borough Council.
- 254£399.2m
- 164£806.5m
- 145£123.9m
- 126£142.0m
- 114£370.5m
- 97£638.1m
- 93£873.8m
- 91£2.9bn
- 87£24.8m
- 83£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
