Awarded contract

Application of Rhinophalt Preservative Road Treatment

Details

Supplier(s)
Velocity UK Ltd
Value
GBP 105,299.44
Topic
Resurfacing works
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

South Lanarkshire Council identified a requirement to appoint a suitable contractor to provide and apply Rhinophalt preservative road treatment including the provision and maintenance of the Temporary Traffic Management required and associated works. Lot 1: In order to secure best value for the Council, the Procurement Service identified the most effective route to market as a Quick Quote procedure for Works only where estimated value is between 50,000 GBP and 2,000,000 GBP under Standing Orders 3.2(a) and 5.1. Tenders were invited on a Price only basis. The following weightings were used: Price (Commercial): 100% The successful bidder was the one who has submitted the lowest price quote. The mechanism for assessing tenders was comprehensively detailed within the ‘Evaluation of Quotations’ document contained within the tender process but can be summarised as follows: Stage 1 - Qualification Response Stage 2 - Commercial Response

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date23 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233251 · Resurfacing works

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Application of Rhinophalt Preservative Road Treatment.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.