Awarded contract

23/022 - Grant Audit Services

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
Published
13 August 2024

Tender description

The University of Portsmouth is looking for an Auditor with proven specialist knowledge that is required for the provision of Audit Services for Research and Innovation projects where such audits are required by the relevant sponsor.The service required includes the provision of an audit function as required by the terms of the project sponsor on a case by case basis. The majority of the function would be with respect to Horizon Europe and Innovate UK projects but will also include any other funders that require an audit function; provision of management reports in relation to the project; acting as a knowledge base for grant audit issues and assist with audit queries and clarifications from various parties not limited to sponsors, lead partners or other stakeholders.This will be contracted on a three year plus an additional two year basis. Lot 1: The University of Portsmouth is looking for an Auditor with proven specialist knowledge that is required for the provision of Audit Services for Research and Innovation projects where such audits are required by the relevant sponsor.The service required includes the provision of an audit function as required by the terms of the project sponsor on a case by case basis. The majority of the function would be with respect to Horizon Europe and Innovate UK projects but will also include any other funders that require an audit function; provision of management reports in relation to the project; acting as a knowledge base for grant audit issues and assist with audit queries and clarifications from various parties not limited to sponsors, lead partners or other stakeholders.This will be contracted on a three year plus an additional two year basis. To Express an Interest in this project please register on the University of Portsmouth In-Tend webpage and express an interest in this project. Please find the weblink for our webpage below:https://in-tendhost.co.uk/port/To note - Bidders must hold registered Audit Status as listed on the Register of Statutory Auditors.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published13 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Portsmouth is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79200000 · Accounting, auditing and fiscal services
  • 79210000 · Accounting and auditing services
  • 79212100 · Financial auditing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 23/022 - Grant Audit Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 972
    £10.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Portsmouth.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.