WFD - Invitation to Tender - Accomodation and Conferences within Sri Lanka
Details
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
- Published
- 6 August 2024
- Submission
- 27 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Westminster Foundation for Democracy ("WFD") is looking to procure the services of a single local Corporate Hospitality Management company to assist WFD Sri Lanka team with all of their accommodation requirements and coordination of conferences and events, following WFD's guidelines and policies. Overview WFD is the UK public body dedicated to supporting democracy around the world. Operating internationally, WFD works with parliaments, political parties, and civil society groups as well as on elections to help make political systems fairer, more inclusive and more accountable. . We are a problem-solving, practitioner-led organisation that offers: • High quality and impactful regional and country programmes that directly support the full spectrum of institutions in political systems to develop inclusive political processes, more accountable political systems, protection of rights and freedoms, and more pluralistic societies; • Specialist analysis, research, and advice to inform policy makers on a range of democratic governance issues via its Centre of Expertise; and • International elections observation on behalf of the UK. Aim of this Invitation to Tender WFD is issuing this Invitation to Tender ("ITT") to a range of potential suppliers of services and would welcome a bid from your organisation. Due to the nature of the work WFD carries out, we conduct events, workshops, trainings, and meetings on a regular basis, with a diverse range of participants (both local and foreign) - including policymakers, parliamentarians, political party members, state officials, civil society representatives, international organisations, media, and the private sector. Our accomodation and conference needs are sometimes short-notice or subject to last-minute changes due to the changing needs of participants. For the logistical arrangements of these events, WFD needs the services of a provider that can facilitate both an individual's accommodation arrangements, complex group accommodation, and VIP accommodation, as well as coordination on conference requirements with the selected hospitality providers. The successful bidder will provide the following services: event venue/meeting space finding and booking and hotel bookings with an estimated annual expenditure of GBP 15,000 (no minimum guarantee) on accommodation and conferences. This will need to be reflected in a flexible cost and billing structure. We require dedicated agents on hand to help with any queries and to support with group, VIP, and complex booking needs. For full details on how to apply, please read through the invitation to tender document.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 August 2024
About the buyer
THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 55000000 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-westminster-foundation-for-democracy-limited.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to WFD - Invitation to Tender - Accomodation and Conferences within Sri Lanka.
- Open tender
Canteen and Catering Services
- Open tender
Canteen and Catering Services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to THE WESTMINSTER FOUNDATION FOR DEMOCRACY LIMITED.
- 2,599£1.6bn
- 882£19.4bn
- 678£8.8bn
- 463£15.4bn
- 426£3.8bn
- 341£20.3m
- 294£367.0m
- 257£233.4m
- 247£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
