Awarded contract

Water Hygiene & Management Services - Thames Barrier & Associated Sites

Details

Value
GBP 41,538
Duration
4 years
Topic
Building and facilities management services
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

You are invited to quote for the Water Hygiene & Management Services contract at the Thames Barrier and Associated Sites. The contract scope includes monthly monitoring of the hot & cold water temperatures, quarterly showerhead cleaning/disinfection. Annual inspection, cleaning & disinfection of cold water storage tanks & annual servicing of thermostatic mixing valves. You will also carry out the 2 yearly site legionella risk assessment. The contract will commence on 01 June 2024 and will be awarded for 2 fixed years plus 2 (1+1) optional year extensions. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity please email elaine.furber@environment-agency.gov.uk to request a copy of the invite to quote specification. You must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed to elaine.furber@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12 midday on Monday 29th April 2024. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to elaine.furber@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12 midday on Thursday 29th February 2024. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

13 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Water Hygiene & Management Services - Thames Barrier & Associated Sites.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Water Hygiene & Management Services - Thames Barrier & Associated Sites, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,691
    £140.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.