Awarded contract

Verge Maintenance in Westmorland and Furness

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Verge maintenance work
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

Westmorland and Furness Council requires Suppliers to provide an efficient and effective verge maintenance service to permit safe movement of traffic throughout the County and protect the integrity of the road network and ecology of the roadside environment.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 May 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Westmorland and Furness Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45233229 · Verge maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Verge Maintenance in Westmorland and Furness, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,582
    £49.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Westmorland and Furness Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.