Awarded contract

Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls ~ Catering Tender

Details

Value
GBP 2,327,574.44
Topic
School catering services
Published
6 August 2024

Tender description

The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. Lot 1: The successful Supplier will be required to provide catering services for Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls. The catering service provision is currently managed by the AiP on a 3 and half year contract which expires at the end of July 2024. To ensure that best value principles are applied the Governors and Senior Leaders of the Trust have decided to tender the catering services. School’s Vision & Ethos Our vision is for all students to have a love of learning, a positive and resilient approach with a strong sense of community. Each individual student will be encouraged to be aspirational, prepared for their future and inspired to make a difference. Key Statistics about the school The school is a selective school in Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands teaching girls 11-18, taking in students from all over Birmingham and the wider area coming from all backgrounds. In the recent Times Parent Power list, the School was listed in the top 30 schools in the Country and 4 in the West Midlands. At the last census there were just over 1,200 students of which around 8% are eligible for Free School Meals and there are over 100 staff. In 2022-23 Catering income was around £300k with a further increase of sales of around 10% in Autumn Term 2023-24. Objectives We want our catering company to offer a high quality service to all our students, staff and visitors that matches the educational experience they receive on a daily basis all of the essential abilities and skills to provide an outstanding catering service to our students, staff and visitors at our school. You should have the knowledge of how to provide exceptional dining experiences in schools, manage staff and the whole catering function. Providing a high quality and reliable catering service has a major effect on the whole learning experience for all our students, staff and visitors and this is why the School is passionate about having very high quality catering facilities, with excellent food choices which are nutritionally balanced for everyone. Having excellent customer care, the caterer should be polite, diplomatic and thoughtful while dealing with all our students, staff and visitors. The way you operate in our school is crucial to ensure customer satisfaction and to encourage students continue to use the facilities and enjoy the meal times. Your menus and pricing structure need to be clear to the students so that they can understand exactly what the offer is to them offering great value to students. We are looking for a refreshing and innovative approach that reflects, amongst other things, the changing profile of student life and their food preferences and types and preferred styles of dining including a wide range of vegan and vegetarian options which is very popular with our student body. It’s essential to the school that the contractors bidding for this tender think broadly about all issues and not just the core catering service to compete and be successful in obtaining the contract of the school. We would like the contractors to always be on the lookout for new ways of doing things, coming up with new solutions for many common problems such as how you have dealt with the cost of living crisis in managing price increases Contractors are requested to ensure they consider all the aspects of service delivery and think carefully about the catering requirements. The School already knows that the successful provision of catering services is very much dependent on the development of a good working relationship between the Client of a facility and the contractor’s catering manager and catering team on site. The contractor is expected to use its best endeavors to cultivate such a relationship to benefit the smooth running of each establishment. Please see the SQ Document for more information. Additional information: Please note this contract has already been awarded.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 55524000 · School catering services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls ~ Catering Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sutton Coldfield Grammar School for Girls ~ Catering Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  3. 4,170
    £124.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.