Awarded contract

Supply of Electricity 2024-28

Details

Value
GBP 3,700,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Electricity
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

Provision of electricity to F&HDC corporate properties and landlord supply to social housing. Estimated annual usage: Half Hourly (HH) 1,318,677 kWhs; Non-Half Hourly (NHH) 953,948 kWhs; Metered and Unmetered (UMS) 254,289 kWhs. Direct award via Laser Energy (Kent County Council (t/a LASER)) framework Y22009 Half Hourly (HH), Non-Half Hourly (NHH), Metered and Unmetered (UMS) Electricity with Additional Services (FTS 2022/S 000-004014)

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2028in 2 years

About the buyer

Folkestone and Hythe District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 09310000 · Electricity

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Folkestone and Hythe District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.