Awarded contract

Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Person Lifting Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 422,426.38
Topic
Lifting and handling equipment and parts
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

The Council require to establish a contract with a Service Provider(s) in relation to the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Person Lifting Equipment throughout East Ayrshire over a contract term of 3 years, with 2 one-year extension options. This contract is divided into Lots and providers can bid on as many Lots as they wish. Lot 1: Stairlifts General Services included within Lot 1 shall include - The surveying of domestic properties for the installation of stairlifts and the provision of stairlifts for same; the supply and installation of new and reconditioned stair lifts; re-siting and re-fitting of stair lifts; removal, inspection and storage of stairlifts and refurbishment/recycling of stair lifts for reinstallation Lot 3: Servicing, Maintenance and Repair General services included in Lot 3 include the service, maintenance and repair of the following - new and reconditioned stair lifts (straight and curved) and through-floor lifts, external step-lifts and stair-lifts Lot 2: Ceiling Track Hoists General Services included within Lot 2 shall include - The surveying of domestic properties for ceiling track hoist installations and the provision of quotations for same; the supply and installation of new and reconditioned ceiling track hoists; re-siting and re-fitting of ceiling track hoists and removal, inspection, refurbishment/recycling and storage of ceiling track hoists

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 42400000 · Lifting and handling equipment and parts
  • 42410000 · Lifting and handling equipment
  • 42416300 · Hoists
  • 44115600 · Stairlifts

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Person Lifting Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Person Lifting Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.