South Lanarkshire Council CCTV Infrastructure Phase 1 – Supply, Install and Maintenance of Cameras
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RACAM Security & Communications Limited
- Value
- GBP 127,660.21
- Topic
- Closed-circuit television cameras
- Published
- 8 August 2024
Tender description
The Council’s Housing and Technical Resources Property Services have a requirement to appoint a specialist contractor for the Supply, Deliver and Installation including Maintenance of Cameras as part of the Council’s Public Space CCTV Infrastructure and Network Upgrade. The project is based on a two phase approach with phase 1 focusing on the replacement and modernisation of the end of life public space cameras with a hybrid solution, allowing the hardware to remain on the analogue fibre circuits in the interim but be capable to switch over to a digital local wireless network on completion of phase 2. Both phases within this project is funded by the UK Government. Lot 1: The Invitation to Tender to was published as a Quick Quote for Work under 2m GBP under the governance of the Council's Standing Orders on Contracts. Prior to issuing the Invitation to Tender a Capacity and Capability email was sent to 56 identified NSI accredited contractors based in and around the Council's boundary to facilitate the involvement of local SMEs. Of the 56 invitations 17 contractors confirmed interest in participating in the Quick Quote for Works.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date5 February 2024
- Completed: Award published8 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
South Lanarkshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32234000 · Closed-circuit television cameras
- 45310000 · Electrical installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@south-lanarkshire-council.gov |
39 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to South Lanarkshire Council CCTV Infrastructure Phase 1 – Supply, Install and Maintenance of Cameras.
- Open tender
Property Works
Related topics
Topics related to South Lanarkshire Council CCTV Infrastructure Phase 1 – Supply, Install and Maintenance of Cameras, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,805£23.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to South Lanarkshire Council.
- 205£250.2m
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
- 151£29.4m
- 143£38.6m
- 130£1.8bn
- 130£2.2bn
- 127£164.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
