Closed tender

SIM Architectural Services Manchester 1830 Warehouse

Details

Value
GBP 47,500
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
8 August 2024
Submission
6 September 2024

Tender description

The 1830 Warehouse is a Grade I listed building. It was converted for use by the Science and Industry Museum (the Museum) in the 1980s. The Museum is currently investing in maintaining, refurbishing, and renewing their buildings and exhibitions. This programme of works includes consolidation of the visitor experience. The 1830 Warehouse building will not be required for the future visitor experience and the Museum therefore intends to find a suitable long-term occupier for the building. It is envisaged that this will be a commercial occupier(s) whose objectives and vision align with that of the Museum. The Museum intend to launch a targeted marketing exercise in early 2025 to secure the right occupier(s). In order to support this marketing exercise the Museum is commissioning a Feasibility Study for the building. The purpose of the Feasibility Study is: 1. To set out parameters for the refurbishment of the building for commercial use. It is intended that Manchester City Council and Historic England will informally review and endorse the Feasibility Study. This will assist in de-risking the planning and listed building consent process that would be required as part of the full refurbishment process; and help support the commercial positioning of the building. 2. To allow the Museum to understand any decisions they need to make regarding impact on Museum operations of the proposed conversion, ahead of the marketing exercise commencing. 3. To inform the Museum's commercial position ahead of the marketing exercise. #Further details please refer to the enclosed tender document pack. Additional information: You can view our tender documents and apply for the opportunity here: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sciencemuseumgroup/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published8 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 September 2024

About the buyer

Science Museum Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71221000 · Architectural services for buildings

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to SIM Architectural Services Manchester 1830 Warehouse.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to SIM Architectural Services Manchester 1830 Warehouse, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 5,645
    £256.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Science Museum Group.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.