Provision of Personalised Registration Auction Services
Details
- Value
- GBP 8,380,200
- Topic
- Electronic auction services
- Published
- 9 August 2024
- Submission
- 27 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
DVLA invites tenders for the provision of personalised registration auction services on a national (UK wide) basis. The services that shall be provided by the successful Supplier are: 1. Timed Online Auctions and Ancillary Services; 2. DVLA auction marketing and Associated Promotional Activity; and 3. Hosting, design, content and functionality of bilingual (English & Welsh) website www.dvlaauction.co.uk The Contract will be for an initial term of 3 years and 6 months (see the Procurement Timetable in the Invitation to Tender for detail) which shall be comprised of: - a period of 6 months, or such other period as the Buyer deems necessary, from the Effective Date for the delivery of an Implementation Plan (termed the "Transition & Implementation Period"), followed by - the period commencing from the end of the Transition & Implementation Period until the expiry of the initial term and any extensions granted by the Buyer. The Buyer reserves the right to offer two separate extensions of 12 months each, to provide for a maximum of two further years. The maximum Contract duration (including optional extensions) will therefore be 5 years and 6 months (i.e. 3.5 +1 +1 years). During the Transition & Implementation Period the successful Tenderer shall take all reasonable steps to effect any necessary transition from incumbent Supplier to new Supplier in accordance with the Implementation Plan, in order to ensure the smooth continuation of service to customers. No Timed Online Auctions (and therefore no revenue generation) will take place under this Contract during the Transition and Implementation Period.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 September 2024
About the buyer
Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79342410 · Electronic auction services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@driver-and-vehicle-licensing-agency.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.
- 121£193.0m
- 118£283.9m
- 29£34.0k
- 27£4.2m
- 22£344.9k
- 9£35.5m
- 4£204.3k
- 2,642£1.6bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 685£8.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
