Awarded contract

Provision of and Support for a Revenue Management System

Details

Value
8,000,000
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
5 August 2024

Tender description

• The RMS will use the train inventory held in the Rail Delivery Group's 'RARS' system • For our customers, we want to: • Provide a better rail experience, with high-quality journeys at lower prices • Allow anyone to afford to use trains as their first choice of transport • Create a price perception that trains are inexpensive • Improve journey quality by reducing crowding on busy services • For our operation, we want to: • Optimise load factors on quieter services • Deliver increased passenger volumes • Increase revenue through yield on busy services and increased demand on quieter services • Improve revenue performance through early identification of risk and opportunity (such as special events) • Help to tailor new marketing campaigns based on accurate data analytics • A full RMS specification will be provided to interested parties. Tenderers will be required to assert how their product meets the specification and to state clearly where they are not able to comply with the specification or are offering an alternative. Lot 1: • The RMS will use the train inventory held in the Rail Delivery Group's 'RARS' system • For our customers, we want to: • Provide a better rail experience, with high-quality journeys at lower prices • Allow anyone to afford to use trains as their first choice of transport • Create a price perception that trains are inexpensive • Improve journey quality by reducing crowding on busy services • For our operation, we want to: • Optimise load factors on quieter services • Deliver increased passenger volumes • Increase revenue through yield on busy services and increased demand on quieter services • Improve revenue performance through early identification of risk and opportunity (such as special events) • Help to tailor new marketing campaigns based on accurate data analytics • A full RMS specification will be provided to interested parties. Tenderers will be required to assert how their product meets the specification and to state clearly where they are not able to comply with the specification or are offering an alternative.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

SE TRAINS LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems
  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

67 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of and Support for a Revenue Management System.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of and Support for a Revenue Management System, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to SE TRAINS LIMITED.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.