Awarded contract

Procurement of GIO Data Platform Services

Details

Value
GBP 3,238,538.6
Topic
IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

This is a procurement for GIO Data Platform Services within the DEFRA Group. This was a procurement run through the Big Data and Analytics Framework provided by Crown Commercial Services, which resulted in two tenders from the market. The winning tenderer was selected through the application of MEAT in line with Government Procurement Process. The initial contract is for two years with a one year option, taking the total maximum value to £4,865,682.80 (ex VAT) (subject to approval). Lot 1: This is a procurement for GIO Data Platform Services within the DEFRA Group. This was a procurement run through the Big Data and Analytics Framework provided by Crown Commercial Services, which resulted in two tenders from the market. The winning tenderer was selected through the application of MEAT in line with Government Procurement Process. The initial contract is for two years with a one year option, taking the total maximum value to £4,865,682.80 (ex VAT) (subject to approval). Additional information: This is a procurement for GIO Data Platform Services within the DEFRA Group. This was a procurement run through the Big Data and Analytics Framework provided by Crown Commercial Services, which resulted in two tenders from the market. The winning tenderer was selected through the application of MEAT in line with Government Procurement Process. The initial contract is for two years with a one year option, taking the total maximum value to £4,865,682.80 (ex VAT) (subject to approval).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date10 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Procurement of GIO Data Platform Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.