Awarded contract

PH011/2024 Addressing Inequalities in Cancer Screening Project across South Tees

Details

Supplier(s)
ELM Alliance Ltd
Value
GBP 40,000
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
9 August 2024

Tender description

The provider will work with GP practices across South Tees to increase cervical screening uptake in those practices from the most deprived IMD deciles and that have the lowest screening uptake. Patients targeted will be those that have not responded to previous screening invitations. The most suitable provider, ELM Alliance have been chosen as they currently have data sharing agreements with all GP practices acros South Tees. This is a key critial success factor as the project will incorporate a dedicated team of callers to go through practice lists and telephone patients that do not have an adequate cervical screening status recorded. The callers will contact patients, inform them of the importance of cervical screening and book them into a cervical screening clinic appointment. It is anticipated that the project will run for 6 months, providing a delivery of 26 weeks, during the 30 week window of September 2024 to March 2025. The provider will be expected to collate a minimum data set (MDS) including NHS number, age, ethnicity, postcode, GP practice, screening accepted/declined. If declined reason for declining and any support offered to attend, translator, support with travel costs or other. The provider is expected to submit KPIs relating to the service delivery to the Commissioner as agreed at the commencement of the contract. Lot 1: The provider will work with GP practices across South Tees to increase cervical screening uptake in those practices from the most deprived IMD deciles and that have the lowest screening uptake. Patients targeted will be those that have not responded to previous screening invitations. The most suitable provider, ELM Alliance have been chosen as they currently have data sharing agreements with all GP practices acros South Tees. This is a key critial success factor as the project will incorporate a dedicated team of callers to go through practice lists and telephone patients that do not have an adequate cervical screening status recorded. The callers will contact patients, inform them of the importance of cervical screening and book them into a cervical screening clinic appointment. It is anticipated that the project will run for 6 months, providiing a delivery of 26 weeks, during the 30 week wiondow of September 2024 to March 2025. The provider will be expected to collate a minimum data set (MDS) including NHS number, age, ethnicity, postcode, GP practice, screening accepted/declined. If declined reason for declining and any support offered to attend, translator, support with travel costs or other. The provider is expected to submit KPIs relating to the service delivery to the Commissioner as agreed at the commencement of the contract. New service New provider Contract dates 1st September 2024 to 31st March 2025.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Middlesbrough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to PH011/2024 Addressing Inequalities in Cancer Screening Project across South Tees.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Middlesbrough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.