Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Maldives Expert Advice on seabirds and migratory birds in Maldives
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 8 August 2024
- Submission
- 2 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
2. Project Background JNCC co-leads the Marine Biodiversity theme of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), a UK government-led programme under the Blue Planet Programme. More information on the OCPP can be found here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/blue-planet-fund/ocean-country-partnership-programme-ocpp. JNCC on behalf of the OCPP is working in collaboration with the Maldives Government providing technical assistance focused on MPAs and marine biodiversity. Recently, the Environmental Protection Agency of Maldives has asked OCPP for support around improving knowledge and management of protected birds in Maldives. This contract is being delivered on behalf of the Maldives Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). 3. Project Aims This desk-based contract will ideally collate information on all Maldives protected bird species under the Environmental Protection & Preservation Act (4/93) using expert knowledge, published and unpublished literature, and from liaison with a Maldives-based consultant (see below). However, given the size of this task, the EPA are willing to refine the species list if necessary. The contract output will be a report which, for each species, must include the information detailed in Section 4 (below). A second contract, delivered by a Maldives-based consultant, will run in parallel. The consultant will collate and map information about seabirds and migratory birds in Maldives through engagement with the EPA and other Maldivian stakeholders. Whilst the Maldives based contract will be overseen by JNCC (on behalf of OCPP), the contractor for this desk-based contract will be required to work with the Maldives-based consultant to ensure that all relevant information that they collect is complementary and integrated in the final report. By working closely with the Maldives-based consultant, the contractor will also help to build knowledge and expertise in the country. The contractor will need to liaise with JNCC (on behalf of the OCPP), the Maldives EPA and the Maldives-based contractor throughout the contract period. Regular meetings will be held to share updates on progress, and sufficient time should be factored into planning to ensure for review and sign off by both the OCPP and the EPA. The tender documents will be shared with Maldives Environmental Protection Agency for their review prior to awarding the contract. If you do not agree to your tender application to be shared, please notify us in your submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2024
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Maldives Expert Advice on seabirds and migratory birds in Maldives.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
