NU2064 - Supply of laser cutting and welding equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 9 August 2024
- Submission
- 30 August 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK’s strengths in this technology. The DER program vision is “To make the UK globally recognised as the centre of excellence in PEMD manufacturing processes”. As part of that program, Newcastle University was awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. DER-IC NE will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up manufacture of power electronic packages, electric drives, and electrical machines. A new, separate IUK grant is funding the purchase of the system detailed in this tender document. This Invitation To Tender (ITT) is for the supply of laser cutting equipment to be used primarily in the manufacture of electrical machine (i.e. motors and generators) and battery components, such as laminations and bus bars, and in the manufacture of SMT PCB stencils. It should be capable of cutting a variety of materials, such as magnetic steels and copper, of thicknesses typically used in machine and battery manufacture. It should also be suited to cutting very thin materials. The equipment should also be capable of welding individual laminations, lamination core packs, and busbars. All cutting and welding should be achieved with minimal distortion to the materials, and require no post-processing. Keywords: Laser , Laser Cutter
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published9 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 August 2024
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 42000000 · Industrial machinery
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
28 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to NU2064 - Supply of laser cutting and welding equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to NU2064 - Supply of laser cutting and welding equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
