Awarded contract

NHS South Yorkshire ICB -Safe Space (Learning Disability / Autism) Service

Details

Supplier(s)
Voyage 1 Care
Value
GBP 3,100,000
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
9 August 2024

Tender description

The Service will offer crisis intervention accommodation and support within the Crisis Support Pathway for individuals with learning disabilities and/or autism. It supports admission avoidance by providing up to 12 weeks of supervision and support in a self-contained, risk-reduced environment for those not requiring acute hospital admission. Lot 1: The Service aims to:<br/><br/>• provide a 24/7 safe space for a maximum of three Service Users facing mental, emotional, or behavioural crises, where enhanced community support hasn't been effective working in a trauma informed way;<br/><br/>• offer enhanced support to stabilise and de-escalate the crisis and reassess needs rapidly;<br/>• help individuals find sustainable solutions to avoid mental health detainment and hospital admission;<br/><br/>• promote independence, self-care, and social routines in the community (e.g., education, employment, leisure);<br/><br/>• facilitate ongoing support from family/Carers and community health providers during their stay; and<br/><br/>• support a return to home within a short period. Additional information: The Service aims to:<br/><br/>• provide a 24/7 safe space for a maximum of three Service Users facing mental, emotional, or behavioural crises, where enhanced community support hasn't been effective working in a trauma informed way;<br/><br/>• offer enhanced support to stabilise and de-escalate the crisis and reassess needs rapidly;<br/><br/>• help individuals find sustainable solutions to avoid mental health detainment and hospital admission;<br/><br/>• promote independence, self-care, and social routines in the community (e.g., education, employment, leisure);<br/><br/>• facilitate ongoing support from family/Carers and community health providers during their stay; and<br/><br/>• support a return to home within a short period.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS South Yorkshire ICB is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB -Safe Space (Learning Disability / Autism) Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS South Yorkshire ICB -Safe Space (Learning Disability / Autism) Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.