IRM20/7541 - The Repair, Calibration, Maintenance Services and Spares Storage for Aircraft Component Test Equipment
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- MEL AVIATION LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 2,700,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
- Published
- 7 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest. Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence ("the Authority") has awarded a four (4) year Framework Agreement to MEL Aviation Limited for the Repair, Calibration and Maintenance of Aircraft Component Test Equipment. There will also be the provision for three (3) one(1) year options should this be required and subject to satisfactory supplier performance.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date31 July 2024
- Completed: Award published7 August 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date30 July 2028in 2 years
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IRM20/7541 - The Repair, Calibration, Maintenance Services and Spares Storage for Aircraft Component Test Equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 11,699£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
