Awarded contract

HIV Prevention and Support

Details

Value
GBP 488,190
Topic
Community health services
Published
9 August 2024

Tender description

The Service provides HIV Prevention and Support across Calderdale to meet the expected outcomes and Service objectives. Aims To reduce HIV prevalence To improve the outcomes of PLWHIV. High level outcomes • Improved health and Wellbeing outcomes of people living with HIV • Reduce late HIV diagnosis • Reduce prevalence of undiagnosed HIV • Reduce transmission of HIV • Reduce stigma and prejudice associated with HIV Lot 1: The Borough Council of Calderdale intends to award this contract to the existing provider of the service, Brian Jackson House, following Direct Award Process C. The Brunswick centre will deliver comprehensive prevention and support for people living with HIV as well as supporting friends and family of those affected by HIV. They will also deliver and support initiatives that aim to reduce the onwards transmission of HIV. To support strategic engagement across relevant agendas sharing expertise, learning and knowledge to ensure intentional consideration is given to People Living and Working with HIV (PLWH) and Most At-Risk Populations (MARPS), improving decision making, service design and access. To improve uptake of HIV testing to reduce late diagnosis and the prevalence of undiagnosed HIV with considerations to testing in rural areas in Calderdale, delivering HIV Point of Care Test (PoCT) in community settings across Calderdale and to improve local awareness, knowledge, availability, and uptake of combination prevention: Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis (PrEP),Post-exposure prophylaxis (PEP), Treatment as Prevention (TASP) Formula milk provision and condoms. The approximate lifetime value of this contract is £488,190.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

24 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HIV Prevention and Support.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HIV Prevention and Support, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Calderdale Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.