Awarded contract

Further Competition under the Actuarial, Benefits and Governance Consultancy Services Framework Agreement (NCCT41941)

Details

Value
GBP 2,049,395
Duration
7 years
Topic
Legal advisory services
Published
5 August 2024

Tender description

Cambridgeshire County Council and West Northamptonshire Council ("the Authorities") wish to appoint a Provider to supply the following services under Lot 1 - Actuarial Services under the National LGPS Framework reference NCCT41941 as set out in the Framework tender documents. This contract will be awarded under the terms and conditions of the Framework and no variations will be considered to the Call-Off Terms and Conditions attached. •Your response must be received no later than the deadline specified in section 4. •Your response must be submitted through the WNC In-Tend Portal •The Authorities will not consider any late responses to this Invitation to Further Competition nor will it consider requests for extension of the time or date fixed for the submission of responses. It may, however, in its own absolute discretion extend the time or date fixed for submission and in such circumstances the Authorities will notify all Providers of any change. •the Authorities may at their sole discretion change any aspect of, or stop, this procurement exercise at any point and if it stops the exercise will not provide any Provider with the scores allocated in any marking exercise already undertaken or the reasons for the allocation of those scores. Clarifications should be submitted through WNC In-Tend Portal by no later than the deadline specified in section 4. •For the Quality and Service Fit questions (Section 5) instructions set out in Section 6 of this document. Please upload the Pricing Schedule (Appendix 5) via WNC In-Tend Portal. •Submissions must not be password protected. •Providers are to answer all questions. •Providers' responses shall be clearly legible and in at least 11-point type, on a line spacing of at least 1.2 times the type size. •Documents shall not include any embedded objects which, if printed, appear as icons, rather than in full. •Proposals shall not contain any attachments or text other than that requested, and any information contained therein will be disregarded. •The answer to each question shall be self-contained. Responses such as 'see answer to question x' are not acceptable, nor are responses which refer to or assume knowledge of existing arrangements. •Providers should not assume that the evaluators have any prior knowledge of their organisation, its capabilities or the solutions it offers. •Providers are reminded that their proposal should respond specifically to the Authorities' requirements. Generic responses which do not take account of the Authorities' requirements and circumstances are unlikely to achieve good marks. •You must include all attachments requested but should include no other documents (and any other document will be disregarded by the Council when conducting its evaluation). •Providers are reminded that the layout and/or headings in the Invitation to Further Competition must not altered, expect where otherwise instructed.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 April 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2031in 5 years

About the buyer

West Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79111000 · Legal advisory services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further Competition under the Actuarial, Benefits and Governance Consultancy Services Framework Agreement (NCCT41941).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Further Competition under the Actuarial, Benefits and Governance Consultancy Services Framework Agreement (NCCT41941), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to West Northamptonshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.