Awarded contract

EPT-39978 - Benchill Primary School - 879 Lot 1 Catering Case002431

Details

Value
GBP 934,574
Topic
Car park control equipment
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of catering services to Benchill Primary School and will include all food and staff provision to support the delivery of the catering services requirement. The requirements shall apply to all aspects of Service provision, including, but not limited to Catering Services prepared and delivered on site, Catering Services prepared off site and transported onto site. Lot 1: This process is required to: • An open, collaborate partnership between the schools and the provider. • Meals served to pupils are appealing, nutritious, well-cooked and culturally appropriate. • Meals are value for money for the school. • Meals are prepared by a motivated, valued and well trained workforce. • Schools, pupils and parents are regularly consulted on the menu and service. • Increase school meal uptake. • Food waste is kept to a minimum. • Special diets and allergies are well catered for. • School food quality monitoring is adequate, including reporting to headteachers and governors. • Ensure a consistently high level of service across all schools • Ensure there is a uniform pricing model • Priority for ensuring the school has a high quality, reliable and feasible service for all students and staff members regardless of site visited

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 June 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Benchill Primary School is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34926000 · Car park control equipment
  • 35125300 · Security cameras
  • 45452000 · Exterior cleaning work for buildings
  • 55300000 · Restaurant and food-serving services
  • 55500000 · Canteen and catering services
  • 79715000 · Patrol services
  • 79992000 · Reception services
  • 79993000 · Building and facilities management services
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90524100 · Clinical-waste collection services
  • 90524200 · Clinical-waste disposal services
  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services
  • 98351000 · Car park management services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

63 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to EPT-39978 - Benchill Primary School - 879 Lot 1 Catering Case002431.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to EPT-39978 - Benchill Primary School - 879 Lot 1 Catering Case002431, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 10,581
    £2.1tn
  2. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  3. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.