Closed tender

East Berkshire Children and Young People Therapy Services

Details

Value
GBP 27,379,611
Topic
Services provided by medical personnel
Published
9 August 2024
Submission
9 September 2024

Tender description

This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for East Berkshire Children and Young Peoples Therapy Services.<br/><br/>The contract period is for an initial 5 years from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030 with the option to extend for a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £27,379,611<br/><br/>This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Contract Notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Healthcare Services (Provider selection Regime) Regulations 2023.For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by midnight on 28 February 2025.<br/><br/>This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. Lot 1: This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice following a competitive process for East Berkshire Children and Young Peoples Therapy Services.<br/><br/>The contract period is for an initial 5 years from 1 April 2025 to 31 March 2030 with the option to extend for a further 2 years.<br/><br/>The total contract value including extensions is £27,379,611<br/><br/>A partnership was formed between NHS Frimley ICB and Local Authorities across East Berkshire: Royal Borough of Windsor and Maidenhead; Bracknell Forest and Slough to develop a new specification and re-design the model of delivery under a single contract.<br/><br/>The successful provider is Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust.<br/><br/>This procurement has been carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published9 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 September 2024

About the buyer

NHS Frimley Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to East Berkshire Children and Young People Therapy Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.