Contract for the Provision of a Framework Agreement to Provide Funeral Arrangements 2024
Details
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 5 August 2024
- Submission
- 5 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Local Authorities have a statutory duty, under the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984, to provide suitable funeral arrangements for persons who have died within the area, only in those cases, where there is no one prepared to make suitable funeral arrangements.\r \r \r 2.2 Background\r \r In the last 12 month period Sefton dealt with 29 Public Health Act funerals however, these numbers vary and no assurances can be given with regard to the actual numbers of public funerals for future years. As it is not possible to predict the number of public funerals for future years, the contract will require a set fee for the individual cremation and burials for the specified period and, in accordance with the requirements set out in this Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. \r \r Sefton Council will be awarding a single supplier framework agreement to the highest ranked bidder.\r \r As this will be a framework agreement there will be no guarantee of business, especially due to the demand led nature of the services.\r \r The annual numbers indicated in the pricing schedule are indicative only, and will be used for evaluation purposes only.\r \r
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 September 2024
About the buyer
Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@sefton-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Contract for the Provision of a Framework Agreement to Provide Funeral Arrangements 2024, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Sefton Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
