Cambridgeshire Energy Performance Contracting Project - RE:FIT3 Competition - Further Competition under RE:FIT3 Framework RM3768 (20th April 2016)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- EQUANS E&S SOLUTIONS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 75,000,000
- Topic
- Electricity
- Published
- 9 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Service Provider to work with the Authority closely in order to optimise the energy efficiency of selected premises, assets and sites, improve the energy performance of its assets through measured and verified energy efficiency improvements and/or energy generation, storage, electric vehicle charging or other mechanisms to reduce emissions and save money through guaranteed annual cost savings and/or income generation. The aim is to bring forward a rolling programme of public sector energy projects entering into Contracts until the expiration of the Framework Agreement on 19 April 2020. The target investment level is £50 million but is not limited to this level as a significant one-off project could exceed this limit. To achieve the investment target, the appointed Service Provider must invest in the resources to assess a large range of projects to support the upfront pipeline development, in partnership with the Contracting Authority and public sector partners. Lot Option 2: Cambridgeshire Energy Performance Contracting Project - RE:FIT3 Competition This contract is being modified in accordance with Regulation 72.1 .b. of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. The modification will increase the value of the contract by 50% of its original value. The contracting authority is relying on Regulation 72.1. b. due to economic and technical reasons connected with unforeseen events having an impact on costs of materials and labour during the period of this contract and that a change of contractor would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority. These unforeseen events include, but not limited to, Covid and the resulting raise of inflation, war in Ukraine, the true impact of Brexit on the supply chains, pricing and labour pool. This contract was awarded prior to these events happening and as such was not something a reasonable person would take into consideration when estimating the target value. The original contract ref 2015/S 214-391299 & 176109-2016 was subject to an OJEU Contract Notice and was awarded in accordance with the Directive 2004/18/EC of the. European Parliament and of the Council. The increase in price will not exceed 50 percent of the original contract award value of 2,232,498 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 November 2017
- Completed: Award published9 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 09310000 · Electricity
- 09320000 · Steam, hot water and associated products
- 09330000 · Solar energy
- 45000000 · Construction work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@cambridgeshire-county-council.gov |
145 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Cambridgeshire Energy Performance Contracting Project - RE:FIT3 Competition - Further Competition under RE:FIT3 Framework RM3768 (20th April 2016).
- Open tender
Lee Chapel Multi Academy Trust
- Open tender
Property QUDM
- Open tender
The Sigma Trust - Electricity Supply
- Open tender
LEO Academy Trust - Dynamic Market 2026
- Open tender
Plumpton Sports Pavilion
- Open tender
Scholars' Education Trust - Energy 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Cambridgeshire Energy Performance Contracting Project - RE:FIT3 Competition - Further Competition under RE:FIT3 Framework RM3768 (20th April 2016), ranked by notice volume.
- 182£2.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
