Awarded contract

Aerial Surveillance and Survey Services

Details

Supplier(s)
Airtask Group
Value
GBP 1,721,249
Topic
Fixed-wing aircrafts
Published
9 August 2024

Tender description

Award of extension of contract for Aerial Surveillance and Survey Services without prior call for competition. Lot 1: Award of contract for extension of our aerial surveillance and survey services contract without seeking offers through a formal procurement procedure has been untaken due to unforeseeable circumstances. Under clause 72 (1)(c) of the legislation, a contracting authority may award a contract without competition where all the conditions are fulfilled. In this case, the grounds for not exposing to competition are as follows: Due to unforeseen circumstances relating to the projected investment required to upgrade and maintain the existing aircraft , the Scottish Ministers wish to change the delivery model for this service from an ownership and maintenance arrangement to a hiring delivery model. Alternative technologies will also form part of any new contract as we seek the best value for money delivery option. It is recognised that such a solution will take time to put in place. Accordingly, an extension period of 12 months has been raised to ensure that the Scottish Ministers have adequate opportunity to put this change into practice. Engagement with the market will be undertaken in August.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date18 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published9 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34711110 · Fixed-wing aircrafts
  • 34711300 · Piloted aircraft
  • 34711400 · Special-purpose aircraft
  • 50211100 · Aircraft maintenance services
  • 60444000 · Aircraft-operation services
  • 60445000 · Aircraft operating services
  • 79714000 · Surveillance services
  • 79961200 · Aerial photography services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Aerial Surveillance and Survey Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Aerial Surveillance and Survey Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,158
    £335.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.