Awarded contract

24072 Supply & Installation of Rising Bollards at St John's Street, Cambridge

Details

Value
GBP 30,968.93
Duration
3 years
Topic
Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

The Council invites quotations for the provision of Supply & installation of Rising bollards (two) with signal & access card cabinet at St Johns Street, Cambridge CB2 1TW. To include a signal cabinet with the associated electrics & access card system. The access card system from the current measures that is still in working order to be incorporated into the new measures. To also provide the ability that an authorised officer at Cambridgeshire County Council can lower the bollard with manual switches or other means within the signal cabinet. Arrangements for maintenance in a timely manner if the bollard & associated mechanics malfunction.\r The current rising bollard at St Johns Street has not been functional for some time & requires replacement.\r The below details illustrate for quotation purposes the requirements for the replacement system:\r • A replacement of current system - like for like, non-rated system.\r • A swipe card system to allow permittable individuals / vehicles to gain access through the bollard.\r o The current swipe card system is mounted to a cabinet & still works (does not need to be replaced - to be accommodated within new system).\r o There is currently a separate traffic light post.\r • A loop/s in the road & proximity controllers which detect the presence of permittable vehicles fitted with transponders.\r o Loop system to detect vehicles is required - appropriate for a one way street.\r • The cabinet housing heating and cooling mechanisms & signal head.\r o It is understood that the current system includes a heating & cooling mechanism.\r o Signal head - traffic light system.\r Project Overview\r • Removal of current measures.\r • Civils - removal of paving & others to be able to remove current measures.\r • Installation of new measures.\r • Civils - reinstallation of paving & others to make good to bring area back to business as usual.\r • Site management.\r • 3 years maintenance of measures \r How to access this opportunity: Go here to Register an interest and Respond (DN728469): https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=0ece9e4a-352a-ef11-812c-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date21 July 2027in 11 months

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
  • 50000000 · Repair and maintenance services
  • 51000000 · Installation services (except software)

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

94 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24072 Supply & Installation of Rising Bollards at St John's Street, Cambridge.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24072 Supply & Installation of Rising Bollards at St John's Street, Cambridge, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.