Awarded contract

24038 Consultancy for undertaking a PPA market engagement & RFQ processes

Details

Value
GBP 40,972
Duration
3 years
Topic
Energy and related services
Published
7 August 2024

Tender description

The Council declared a climate emergency in 2019 and has set ambitious targets to be Net Zero for Cambridgeshire by 2045, Net Zero for the Council for scope 1 and 2 emissions by 2030 and to reduce the Council's scope 3 emissions by 50.4% by 2030.\r The Council has invested in building skills and capacity to develop a portfolio of large-scale (>1MW) renewable energy projects. These projects are in different stages of development, from conceptual to fully operational assets.\r The Council is looking for an experienced service provider to support the provision of PPAs for two solar farms and optimise the revenues from the selling of renewable energy.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published7 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 May 2027in 9 months

About the buyer

Cambridgeshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71314000 · Energy and related services
  • 73210000 · Research consultancy services
  • 79411100 · Business development consultancy services
  • 79412000 · Financial management consultancy services
  • 79418000 · Procurement consultancy services
  • 90700000 · Environmental services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

73 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24038 Consultancy for undertaking a PPA market engagement & RFQ processes.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24038 Consultancy for undertaking a PPA market engagement & RFQ processes, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,593
    £717.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cambridgeshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.