Closed tender

24/004 Commercial Waste Collection, Disposal & Recycling Services

Details

Topic
Refuse and waste related services
Published
5 August 2024
Submission
2 September 2024

Tender description

To ensure that it meets its statutory obligations under the relevant legislation, the Council is seeking to establish the provision of commercial waste disposal and re-cycling services to a portion of its corporate portfolio. The Contractor will provide and manage the Council's waste collection service through regular collections from the Council's buildings in Tamworth by consolidating its commercial waste disposal into a single Service provision. Additional information: Tender documentation may be accessed free of charge at the Council's in-tend portal at hhtps://in-tendhost.co.uk/tamworthbc. Interested parties are reminded that submissions must be received by no later than 2pm on 02 September 2024. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date2 September 2024

About the buyer

Tamworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 24/004 Commercial Waste Collection, Disposal & Recycling Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 24/004 Commercial Waste Collection, Disposal & Recycling Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Tamworth Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.