Awarded contract

01661B Maintenance of Watermist Systems-Hyrdamist

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Published
8 August 2024

Tender description

The SPS has Hydramist Watermist Systems across its estate that it requires to be fully operational at all times. The Contract shall support this requirement by providing safe and suitable planned maintenance activities, inspection, test, certification and reactive maintenance services in line with British Standards, statutory regulations, manufacturer’s instructions and the operational requirements of each Establishment. For this Contract, Hydramist Watermist Systems are currently installed at 5 SPS Establishments: HMP Perth, HMP Grampian, HMP Edinburgh, HMP Low Moss and HMP Kilmarnock Lot 1: The supplier shall provide: Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) of the Systems and any resulting repairs due to faults discovered during a PPM visit ; Reactive maintenance (24hrs per day, 7 days per week) in the event of System or associated component break down (including replacement of Spare Parts); Replacement of Spare Parts and Equipment; Management information; User and technical training when required by the Purchaser. Supplier to supply a compliance certificate after each service visit, and/or a remedial list of work required to attain the compliance certificate; and Remedial works to carry out any works identified through PPM or Reactive Maintenance or requested by SPS.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published8 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date21 August 2024

About the buyer

Scottish Prison Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to 01661B Maintenance of Watermist Systems-Hyrdamist.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to 01661B Maintenance of Watermist Systems-Hyrdamist, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.